Taron Egerton Biography | Movie Sakti
Taron Egerton
Taron Egerton

Taron David Egerton (born 10 November 1989) is an English-born Welsh actor. He gained recognition for starring as Gary "Eggsy" Unwin in the action comedy film Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) and its sequel Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017). He has also starred in several biopics, portraying Edward Brittain in the drama Testament of Youth (2014), Edward "Mad Teddy" Smith in the crime thriller Legend (2015), Eddie "The Eagle" Edwards in the sports film Eddie the Eagle (2016), and singer-songwriter Elton John in the musical Rocketman (2019). Although born in England with only one Welsh grandparent, Egerton, having lived in Wales since childhood, considers himself to be Welsh "through and through" and is bilingual, speaking both Welsh and English.

Birthday
1989-11-10 (32 years old)
Place of Birth
Birkenhead, Merseyside, England, UK
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Robin Hood
Robin Hood (2018)
as Robin of Loxley
Eddie the Eagle
Eddie the Eagle (2016)
as Eddie "the Eagle" Edwards
Rocketman
Rocketman (2019)
as Elton John
Little Shop of Horrors
Little Shop of Horrors
as Seymour Krelborn
Come Home
Come Home (2021)
as Johnny (voice)
Love at First Sight
Love at First Sight (2017)
as Johnny (voice)
Tetris
Tetris
as Henk Rogers
Testament of Youth
Testament of Youth (2014)
as Edward Brittain
Kingsman: The Blue Blood
Kingsman: The Blue Blood
as Gary “Eggsy” Unwin/Galahad
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2015)
as Gary 'Eggsy' Unwin
Sing 2
Sing 2 (2021)
as Johnny (voice)
Legend
Legend (2015)
as Mad Teddy Smith
Sing
Sing (2016)
as Johnny (voice)
The Smoke
The Smoke (2014)
as Dennis 'Asbo' Severs
Lewis
Lewis (2007)
as Liam Jay
Watership Down
Watership Down (2018)
as El-Ahrairah (voice)
Moominvalley
Moominvalley (2019)
as Moomintroll (voice)
Black Bird
Black Bird (2022)
as James 'Jimmy' Keene
Black Bird
Black Bird (2022)
as Executive Producer