Selena Gomez Biography | Movie Sakti
Selena Gomez
Selena Gomez

Selena Marie Gomez (born July 22, 1992) is an American singer, actress, and producer. Born and raised in Texas, Gomez began her acting career on the children's television series Barney & Friends (2002–2004). In her teenage years, she rose to prominence for her lead role as Alex Russo in the Disney Channel television series Wizards of Waverly Place (2007–2012). Alongside her television career, Gomez appeared in the films Another Cinderella Story (2008), Princess Protection Program (2009), Wizards of Waverly Place: The Movie (2009), Ramona and Beezus (2010), Monte Carlo (2011), Spring Breakers (2012), Getaway (2013), The Fundamentals of Caring (2016), The Dead Don't Die (2019), and A Rainy Day in New York (2019). She voiced the character Mavis in the Hotel Transylvania film franchise (2012–present). Gomez executive produced the Netflix television series 13 Reasons Why (2017–2020) and Living Undocumented (2019) through her production company, July Moonhead Productions. She also executive produces and stars in the HBO Max cooking series Selena + Chef (2020–present) and the Hulu mystery-comedy series Only Murders in the Building (2021–present).

Birthday
1992-07-22 (29 years old)
Place of Birth
Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
Gender
Female
Also Known As :
Credits
Monte Carlo
Monte Carlo (2011)
as Grace / Cordelia Winthrop Scott
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania
Hotel Transylvania: Transformania (2022)
as Mavis Dracula (voice)
Getaway
Getaway (2013)
as The Kid
Behaving Badly
Behaving Badly (2014)
as Nina Pennington
Ramona and Beezus
Ramona and Beezus (2010)
as Beezus Quimby
Searching
Searching (2013)
as Violet
In the Shadow of the Mountain
In the Shadow of the Mountain
as Silvia Vásquez-Lavado
Hotel Transylvania
Hotel Transylvania (2012)
as Mavis Dracula (voice)
Hotel Transylvania 2
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
as Mavis Dracula (voice)
In Dubious Battle
In Dubious Battle (2017)
as Lisa London
Girl Rising
Girl Rising (2013)
as Narrator - Sierra Leone (voice)
Hotel Transylvania: Puppy!
Hotel Transylvania: Puppy! (2017)
as Mavis Dracula (voice)
Aftershock
Aftershock (2012)
as V.I.P. Girl
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016)
as Phi Lamda President
Dolittle
Dolittle (2020)
as Betsy (voice)
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003)
as Waterpark Girl
Horton Hears a Who!
Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
as Helga (voice)
Unity
Unity (2015)
as Herself - Narrator (voice)
The Big Short
The Big Short (2015)
as Selena Gomez
Hannah Montana
Hannah Montana (2006)
as Mikayla Skeech
So Random!
So Random! (2011)
as Herself
Teen Choice Awards
Teen Choice Awards (1999)
as Self - Presenter
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Self - Musical Guest
American Music Awards
American Music Awards (1974)
as Musical Guest
The Voice
The Voice (2011)
as Self - Advisor
Dancing with the Stars
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
as Musical Guest with Selena Gomez & the Scene
The Broken Hearts Gallery
The Broken Hearts Gallery (2020)
as Executive Producer
This Is the Year
This Is the Year (2021)
as Executive Producer
Dollhouse
Dollhouse
as Producer
13 Reasons Why
13 Reasons Why (2017)
as Executive Producer
Living Undocumented
Living Undocumented (2019)
as Executive Producer
Only Murders in the Building
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
as Executive Producer
Selena + Chef
Selena + Chef (2020)
as Executive Producer
Wizards of Waverly Place
Wizards of Waverly Place (2007)
as Theme Song Performance
Shake It Up
Shake It Up (2010)
as Theme Song Performance
The Cartel Among Us
The Cartel Among Us
as Executive Producer